HomeWhat We DoBasketball

​Basketball

Basketball will commence from Monday 2nd February 2015. Term fees of $140 are due week 1.

Under 12's

76er'sSunsPelicansTimberwolves
Jude StephensJordan CoxChandler CulphBlake Jamieson
Hugh TonerSabaya WoodsAaron ChaplinFlynn Toner 
Rhett CosgriffSarah RalphTayla MakovecJed Rhodes
Rueben SladdinMatthew SorensenTyson MakovecNed O'Hara
Jed MoncreiffHolly McAdieTori BelcherConnor Lardner
Max CosgriffRyan McAdieCharlie ProceSam Allgood
Patrick TonerSam HansonRyan HeardBrady Weppner
Mandy SladdinCasanda WoodsGlen CulphRicky Rhodes

 

NuggetsLazersBucksJazz
Jack CannTom CousinsHenry SheaHarry Shalders
Harry McLarenWalter PopeWilbur SheaFletcher Burger
Connor TuckerXavier McLoughlanBohdi StephensReggie Jenkins
Bartlett JamiesonBailee TurnerMax Te HauLara Van Opstal
Wilbur PopeLiam BurgerJai Te HauJorja Whitford
Kaine ShawSophia Van OpstalWill CairnsSamual Wong
Riley PevittKade Bohner
TBCTBCMegan SheaTBC

 Under 14's

WizardsGrizzlysPistonsRocketsClippersU12 Boys Squad
Gypsy DunmoreJessie BlighRacquel ScottKate SellonLaney McLoughlin
Jezza WoodsLaney McLoughlinIndia FlamsteedJesse BlighRacquel Scott
Gypsy DunmoreKaiden WaltonMatthew SpaldingLuke SpaldingRyan Weppner
Abbie BlighEthan SummersLachie FiegertAlex Van OpstalNathan Sladdin
Ned BondConnor BelcherBosco LezekilMax AllgoodJordyn Belcher
Blade WellsMaddi ShaldersKate SellonLogan McKinnisJayden Potter
Aiden NewsoneWill McConachieJack DriscollWill Lawrie
Casanda WoodsNadine McConachieTBCDonna spaldingTBCChloe Dunmore

Under 16's

CelticsWarriorsNetsThunderKingsU14 Boys SquadU14 Girls Squad
Josh FiegertJayden WrightTayla BorrelliBlake ThomasCody Lindsay
Scotty CockingZac DunmoreDJ WoodsBrody GriffinRhiley McKinnis
Georgia CulphSam SummersLogan SparksMonique ScottChloe Shalders
Aleisha HallNatalie PerryKaiden LeSuerNed ParsonsMonique Dowling
Will HamiltonAbbey MoarNed BohnerMatthew SellonJose Johnson
Bayden MakovecHamish LawrieMason McLarenAaron ByronBaydn Cosgriff
Nash MaconachieJosh Cunningham
Mel FiegertDonna DunmoreCasanda WoodsNadine MachonachieMandy SladdinDonna SpaldingDonna Borrelli
 

If you have any questions please call 5352 1064 or email Vanessa at vanessa.mckinnon@ymca.org.au

Ararat YMCA boasts 2 multi function courts that can cater for a range of sports, both with Electronic Score boards, Sports that are currently played include
- Netball
- Basketball
- Futsal
- Volleyball
- Hockey
- Super Netball.


Competitions run most nights with the following currently
-Monday Night U14 and U16 Basketball and Mixed Netball
-Tuesday Night Aussie Hoops, Net Set GO and Indoor Hockey
-Wednesday Night  U12, Senior Men's and Women's Basketball
-Thursday Night Senior Futsal
-Friday Night Junior Futsal.

All Junior and Senior draws can be found out below through sportfix. Remember to download the App in the Apple App store and Google play if you haven't already 

Congratulations to our junior basketball grand finalists

Under 12 basketball runners up the 76's coached by Glen Culph and our under 12 basketball premiers coached by Nathan Cox

bball1.jpg

​Our runners up for under 14 were Rockets and our Premiers were Wizards. Our runners up for under 16 were Raptors and our Premiers were Spurs. Well done everyone and thanks to our coaches Cas Woods, Donna Spalding and Donna Dunmore.

bball3.jpgbball2.jpg

Congratulations to our senior basketballers.
Men's runners up- Bulls and our premiers - Honey Badgers.
Women's runners up- Talkin' Dribble and our premiers the Youngin's.
Leading goal scorers Rhys Cronin and Kristy Matthews.
MVP for the season Sam Cronin and Kristy Matthews.
Finals MVP went to Aiden Moar and Jess Williamson.

bball5.jpg 

bball4.jpg

 

 
Bottom Image